^_^

Daisypath - Personal pictureDaisypath Anniversary tickers

Wednesday, 29 June 2011

Lunch at Serai @ Empire Shopping Gallery, Subang Jaya:)



Assalamualaikum and morning readers. Last week Kakak, Tia and I went to Empire Shopping Gallery. We had our lunch at Serai Restaurant. The authenticity of place captured us straight away. Also, many of our friends who had already been there recommended the Pavlova. 

As ususal, the place was packed! Lucky for us, as soon as we arrived at the restaurant a table had just been cleaned and was available for us. We sat at the front side of the restaurant and was greeted by a very friendly worker there. 

Since it was MY first time there( Tia and kakak already been there before) I decided to order the Serai Tasting Platter (RM30). The platter contains assortments of recommended dish from the menu.




The dish was superb! Especially the deep friend sotong rings. A crisp to perfection i might say:)

Tia and I ordered Sirap Selasih ( Rose drink with basil seeds) costs RM 5.50, while kakak orederd the Milky Bandung with the price of RM 7.00. 


This Nasi Goreng Kampung (RM15.00) is a little more pricey but this comes with some keropok and 2 satays. Its GOOD FOOD:)


The Mushroom Salad that kakak ordered was to die for. But to be honest I don't really like the baby tomatoes in it, apart from that, It IS GOOOOD! It has a very smooth and velvety texture. Once you take a bit on one of the slightly cooked mushrooms, It's heaven on earth. ITS THAT GOOD OKAY!


We had a very full lunch. And the best part was it was definitely good food. Next time i'll be ordering the Nasi Kerabu ..Oh..and i almost forgot the Pavlova( RM14 per slice)...in which have not much airy texture, with the middle part has spongy texture in between. 





Delicious details:
Serai @ Empire Shopping Gallery, Subang Jaya
LG37 Lower Ground, Jalan SS16/1, 47500 Subang Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia.
Telephone: 603 5635 9818 / 603 5635 9858 
Fax: 603 56355898 

Operating Hours:
Monday-Sunday (Including Public Holiday) 10am to 10pm
Cuisine: Malay / Indonesian
Facilities: Air-con, In-House Parking
Payment: Cash
 
HALAL FOOD :)


Thursday, 23 June 2011

Again with Friends.. Monica, Chandler, Ross, Rachel, Joey and Phoebe



Assalamualaikum and morning readers :)

Everyone must have heard of the famous TV show named FRIENDS. I must say it was an amazing TV show with such good talented actors. The humors been the main catchy of the show.

All of them made me laugh pretty hard. I found the coffee shop pretty funny too "The Central Perk" I had a t-shirt once that had two coffee cups and said "The Central Perk" I know not so funny. It was the placement of the cups on the shirt that was funny.

My only trouble with that show was how in the early episodes, the plots seemed to be about "okay, we'll say witty things, and then something crappy will happen to Ross"

With "something crappy will happen to Ross" ranging from failed romances to a missing monkey. Other than that, quality. I still use "Fun Bobby" references from time to time.

I am sure everyone knew The Smelly Cat Song

Smelly Cat, Smelly Cat,
What are they feeding you?
Smelly Cat, Smelly Cat
It's not your fault

They won't take you to the vet
You're obviously not their favorite pet
Smelly Cat, Smelly Cat,
It's not your fault

You may not be a bed of roses
You're not friend to those with noses
I'll miss you before we're done
Or the world will smell as one

Smelly Cat, Smelly Cat,
What are they feeding you?
Smelly Cat, Smelly Cat
It's not your fault

(Phoebe) Oh are we done?

One, two, what's that smell?

Smelly Cat, Smelly Cat,
What are they feeding you?
Smelly Cat, Smelly Cat
You're getting fat

I think that I'm gonna be sick
It's your ears, and nose and pick
Part of it, tempt me

One, two, what's that smell?

All the dogs in the neighborhood
Are saying this for your own good
What, you're fat, so you can't run
No fun, I bet, No fun

Smelly Cat, Smelly Cat,
Porno makes you eat like that
I saw you in the shopping mall

Smelly Cat, Smelly Cat,
It's not your fault,
Smelly Cat, Smelly Cat,
It's not your fault
Smelly Cat, Smelly Cat,
It's not your fault

We know what was in your food
They say it might affect your mood

You smell like something dead (3x)

One, two, what's that smell?

(Phoebe)Yeah, that's not the song

Friends is the best show ever. I love this sitcom series. Really, FRIENDS is a complete package of fun and entertainment.


Remember this part :


Phoebe: [Right after playing a song in the coffee shop ] If you want to receive e-mails about my upcoming shows, then please give me money so I can buy a computer. ...


Ross: Why... why... why would you dream that?
Chandler: More importantly, was I any good?
Rachel: Well, you were pretty damned good.
Chandler: Interesting, because in my dreams, I'm surprisingly inadequate.
Rachel: Well, last night you seemed to know your way around the table.
Ross: I love it when we share.

Ross: I can't belive you two had sex in her dream.
Chandler: I'm sorry, it was a one time thing. I was very drunk and it was somebody else's subconscious.

Phoebe: Can you see me operating a drill press?
Joey: I don't know. What are you wearing?
Ross: Phebes, why would you want to operate a drill press?
Phoebe: Just for some short-term work. You know, until I get back some of my massage clients.
Chandler: Pirates again?
Phoebe: No, nothing like that. I was just such a dummie. I taught this "massage-yourself-at-home workshop," and they are.

Joey: What the hell does a paleontologist need a beeper for?
Monica: Is it, like, for dinosaur emergencies? "Help! Come quick, they're still extinct!"

Chandler: They do me?
Phoebe: You know, like... uh, okay: "Could that report be any later?"
Chandler: I don't sound like that.
Ross: Oh, oh Chandler...
Joey: Yeah, you do.
Ross: "The hills were alive with the sound of music.
Joey: My scones!
Phoebe, Ross, & Joey: "My scones!"
Chandler: Okay, I don't sound like that. That is so not true. That is so not... That is so not... Oh, shut up!

Ethan: Uh, before we get into any staying-over stuff, there is something you should know.
Monica: Okay, is this like, "I have an early class tomorrow," or, "I'm secretly married to a goat?"

Ross: Are you not seeing him anymore?
Monica: No. You know, sometimes just... things doesn't work out.
Chandler: And this has nothing to do with the fact that he needs a note to get out of gym.

Phoebe: Oh, I've got a birthday party, with some work people.
Chandler: Work people? Nobody told me.
Phoebe: No, I know. That's a part of the whole, you know, them-not-liking-you extravaganza!

Rachel: Hey, did you guys check out those new hand dryers in the bathroom?
Ross: I thought that was just a rumour.

Chandler: Thanks. Listen, about the weekly numbers: I'm gonna need them on my desk by nine o'clock.
Santos: Sure.
Gerston: No problem.
Chandler (to Phoebe): You have to give 'em something, you know. Okay, now that was Gerston, Santos... and who's the guy with the moustache?
Phoebe: Petrie.
Chandler: Petrie, right, right. Okay, somebody's gonna be working... this weekend.

Monica: Oh, I love my life, I love my life!
Rachel: The meeting with the guy went great?
Monica: So great! He showed me where the restaurant's going to be. It's this, it's this cute little place on 10th Street. Not too big, not too small. Just right.
Chandler: Was it formerly owned by a blonde woman and some bears?

Chandler: Hey, you guys in the living room all know what you want to do. You know, you have goals. You have dreams. I don't have a dream.
Ross: Ah, the lesser-known "I don't have a dream" speech.

Phoebe: Oh god! Just DO it! Call her! Stop being so testosteroney!
Chandler: And that, is the real San Francisco treat!

Joey: Man this is weird. You ever realize Captain Crunch's eyebrows are actually on his hat?
Chandler: You think that's what's weird? Joey, the man's been captain of a cereal for the last 40 years.

Phoebe: Your tombstone can say whatever you want it to say. It could say "Ross Geller, Good at Marriage!" Y'know? Mine's gonna say "Phoebe Buffay, Buried Alive.

ROSS: I'm just sayin' if dogs do experience jet lag, then, because of the whole um, seven dog years to one human year thing, then, when a dog flies from New York to Los Angeles, he doesn't just lose three hours, he loses like a week and a half.

Ross: You what? Wh- what were you doing seeing her boobies?
Chandler: It was an accident. Not like I was across the
street with a telescope and a box of donuts.

CHANDLER: All right, you will notice that I am fully dressed. I, in turn, have noticed that you are not. So in the words of A. A. Milne, "Get out of my chair, dillhole!"
JOEY: Okay. (he gets up and takes the cushions with him, as he starts to leave)

Joey to Chandler: Okay, man, I didn't want to bring this up, but Chandler is the stupidest name I've ever heard in my whole life! It's not even a name! It's barely even a word. It's kind of like chandelier...but it's not. It's a stupid, stupid, non-name.

Chandler: "What's this?"
Joey: "Eight hundred and twelve bucks."
Chandler: "Well, I don't know what Big Leon told ya, but it's an even thousand if you want me for the whole night."

Joey (watching old videos of Monica): Some girl ate Monica!!! "
Monica: Shut up, the camera adds 10 pounds. "
Chandler: so how many cameras are actually on you?

Ross: Your money's mine Green.
Rachel: Your fly's open Gellar!!

Ross: I may get to speak at this Paleontology conversion, and if I do, I'd love for you guys to come and hear me.
Chandler: I think I can safely say that we all have family issues, work stuff, and/or are sick.
Ross: It's in Barbados.
Chandler: But you come first!
Rachel: I'm there.

Chandler: We have to assign heads to something.
Joey: Right. Ok, ok, uh, ducks is heads, because ducks have heads.
Chandler: What kind of scary-a** clowns came to your birthday?

Chandler: Ok, you have to stop the Q-tip when there's resistance!

Joey: Oh! Sorry... did I get you?
Chandler: NO, you didn't Get me! It's an electric drill! You Get me, you Kill me!

Phoebe: "I'm late for...uhhh...my Green Eggs and Eggs discussion group. Tonight is why he would not eat them on a train.

Ross: Dad’s still telling the story about how you tried to escape from fat camp….
Monica: I wasn’t trying to escape!
Ross: Then how did you get caught in the barbed wire?
Monica: I was… helping out a squirrel…
Ross: You were trying to eat it!!!!

CHANDLER: What are you doing?
JOEY: You said I had to give you the chair, you didn't say anything about the cushions.
CHANDLER: The cushions are the essence of the chair!
JOEY: That's right! I'm taking the essence.

Phoebe: Oh, hey, Monica, I heard you saw Donald Trump at your convention.
Monica: Yeah, I saw him waiting for an elevator. Hey, Rach, can I borrow your eyelash curler? I think I lost mine.
Joey: Oh! Oh! Oh!

Chandler: Honey hundreds of CD's, not one of them in the right case.
Monica: Well maybe we could alphabetize them??
Chandler: Or maybe we could label them, you know in files??
Rachel: Oh My God you guys have such problems, I FEEL SO BAD FOR YOU!!!

Joey: But it is odd how a women's purse looks good on me, a man.
Rachel: Exactly! Unisex!
Joey: Maybe you need sex. I had sex a couple days ago.
Rachel: No! No, Joey! U-N-I-sex.
Joey: Well, I ain't gonna say no to that
Rachel: "Ya know I really thought I had hit rock bottom, but today it's like there's rock bottom, then 50 feet of crap then me."

Joey: Actually, you know what? I am. That whole thing with Rachel made me realize that maybe I'm ready for a more serious relationship. You know? Like I'd like to meet a nice mature commitment-minded lady. And looks aren't as important as...Nah, she's gotta be hot.

Monica: Honey, that's a great idea nailing the boxes to the floor.
Chandler: I didn't nail the boxes to the floor.
Monica: Oh, so you can move them.

Joey: Okay, buddy-boy. Here it is: You hide my clothes, I'm wearing everything you own.
Chandler: Oh my God! That is so not the opposite of taking somebody's underwear!
Joey: Look at me--I'm Chandler! Could I be wearing any more clothes? Maybe if I wasn't going commando!

Ross: You-you-you-you (trying to remain in control) threw my sandwich away MY SANDWICH?!!! MY SANDWICH!!!!!!


Joey: Of course it was a line!
Monica: Why? Why? Why would anyone do something like that?
Ross: I assume we're looking for an answer more sophisticated than, "to get you into bed."

Chandler: What? What? What is it? That she left you? That she likes women? That she left you
for another woman that likes women?
Ross: A little louder, okay? I think there's a man on the twelfth floor--in a COMA--who didn't
hear you.

Chandler: Where's Joey? His mom's on the phone.
Monica: He's in the bathroom... I don't think you wanna go in there!
Chandler: C'mon, we're roommates.... Aaaaaaaagh! My eyes! My eyes!

Chandler: And this from the cry-for-help department: Are you wearing makeup?
Joey: Yes, I am. As of today, I am officially Joey Tribbiani, actor slash model.
Chandler: That's funny, 'cause I was thinking you look more like Joey Tribbiani, man slash
woman.

Joey: Ross, have you ever been beaten up before?
Ross: Yeah, sure.
Joey: By someone besides Monica?

Rachel: Thank you for my beautiful earrings, they're perfect. I love you.
Ross: Oh, now you can exchange them if you want, okay?
Rachel:: Now I love you even more.

Ross: What are you doing?
Chandler: Making chocolate milk. You want some?
Ross: No thanks, I'm 29.


Joanna: What are you doing?
Chandler: I'm getting dressed.
Joanna: Why?
Chandler: When I walk outside naked, people throw garbage at me

Ross: So why don't you quit?
Chandler: You don't think I've tried? You think I like have 50 dollars taken out of my bank account every month? No, they make you go all the way down there! Then they use all these phrases and peppiness to try to confuse you. And then they bring out Maria.
Ross: Who is Maria?
Chandler: Ah, Maria. You can't say no to her. She's like this lycra/spandex covered gym... treat.

Monica: [Sneeze] Oh, gosh, Phoebe, I think I caught your cold!
Phoebe: You mean you stole it!
Monica: [Sneeze]
Phoebe: Don't cover your mouth when you do that!

Ross: So, uh, how long are you going to punish him?
Joey: Five years.
Ross: You've sentenced him?
Joey: Hey, don't do the crime if you can't do the time.

Phoebe: You guys, you really should get rid of those animals. They shouldn't be living in an apartment.
Rachel: Yeah, especially not with all of these knives and cookbooks around.

Phoebe: Aw, Phebes...
Rachel: Honey, that's your name.
Phoebe: That's short for Phoebe? I thought that's just what we called each other.

Joey: It's all London, baby! Here we go.
Chandler: You got your passport?
Joey: Yeah, in my third drawer in my dresser. You don't want to lose that.


Rachel: You gotta come with me!
Phoebe: Come where?
Rachel: Wherever I go! Come on! You and me. We'll... we'll start a new group! We're the best ones!
Phoebe: Okay, but try and get Joey, too.

Ross: You know what? I'm gonna go out on a limb and say no divorces in '99!
Rachel: But your divorce isn't even final yet.
Ross: Just the one divorce in '99! You know what, I am gonna be happy this year. I am gonna make myself happy.
Chandler: Do you want us to leave the room? Or...


Phoebe: I'm in Vice. Yeah, in fact, I'm undercover right now. I'm a whore.
Cop: Who... who else is in vice up there?
Phoebe: Um, do you know, um Sipowicz?
Cop: Sipowicz? No, I don't think so.
Phoebe: Yeah, Sipowicz. Yeah, um, big guy, kind of bald.
Cop: No, I don't know him.
Phoebe: Don't try to call him or anything, 'cause he's not there. He's out. His, um... his partner just died.
Cop: Wow. Well, tell Sipowicz I'm real sorry for his loss.
Phoebe: I sure will. Take care.
Cop: Hey! By the way, I'm sure Sipowicz is gonna be all right. I heard that kid from Silver Spoons is really good.



Monica:

What you guys don't understand is, for us, kissing is as important as any part of it.
Joey: Yeah, right!.......Y'serious?
Phoebe: Oh, yeah!
Rachel: Everything you need to know is in that first kiss.
Monica: Absolutely.
Chandler: Yeah, I think for us, kissing is pretty much like an opening act, y'know? I mean it's like the stand-up comedian you have to sit through before Pink Floyd comes out.
Ross: Yeah, and-and it's not that we don't like the comedian, it's that-that... that's not why we bought the ticket.
Chandler: The problem is, though, after the concert's over, no matter how great the show was, you girls are always looking for the comedian again, y'know? I mean, we're in the car, we're fighting traffic... basically just trying to stay awake.
Rachel: Yeah, well, word of advice: Bring back the comedian. Otherwise next time you're gonna find yourself sitting at home, listening to that album alone.
Joey: (pause)....Are we still talking about sex?

Chandler: Alright, so I'm back in high school, I'm standing in the middle of the cafeteria, and I realize I am totally naked.
All: Oh, yeah. Had that dream.
Chandler: Then I look down, and I realize there's a phone... there.
Joey: Instead of...?
Chandler: That's right.
Joey: Never had that dream.
Phoebe: No.
Chandler: All of a sudden, the phone starts to ring.


Chandler: and it turns out it's my mother, which is very-very weird, because- she never calls me!



Chandler: 'Look, Gippetto, I'm a real live boy.'


Joey: I will not take this abuse. (Walks to the door and opens it to leave.)


Chandler: You're right, I'm sorry. (Burst into song and dances out of the door.) "Once I was
a wooden boy, a little wooden boy..."







Monica Fine! Judge all you want to but, married a lesbian, left a man at the altar, fell in love with a gay ice dancer, threw a girl’s wooden leg in a fire, livin’ in a box!!

Chandler "If I'm gonna be an old, lonely man, I'm gonna need a thing, you know, a hook, like that guy on the subway who eats his own face. So I figure I'll be Crazy Man with a Snake, y’know. Crazy Snake Man. And I'll get more snakes, call them my babies, kids will walk past my place, they will run. "Run away from Crazy Snake Man," they'll shout!"

Chandler What are we gonna do? What are we gonna DO!?
Joey Uh, uh, we'll flip for it, ducks or clowns.
Candler Oh, we're gonna flip for the baby?
Joey You got a better idea?
Chandler All right, call it in the air.
Joey Heads.
Chandler Heads it is.
Joey Yess! Whoo!
Chandler We have to assign heads to something!
Joey Right, okay, okay, uhhh, ducks is heads, because ducks...have heads.
Chandler What kinda' scary-ass clowns came to your birthday!?







Wednesday, 22 June 2011

Deep down..

Assalamualaikum and morning readers.. *if there is any

Well.. working has never been easy for me... The money I earned.. I gave some to mom.. Also my brother who is always short when it comes to cash.. I'll do all I can to keep this family alive.. My kakak is busy with her wedding prep and my youngest c's is focusing on her study..

I called the 'college' that I might be pursuing my degree.. Alhamdulillah everything is going well.. Last night me and my cousin Tia had a very long chat.. Mainly it was about our past.. We grew up together.. She knows me and I know her too.. We share all sorts of things.. Yeah.. Definitely no secret between us.. As we journey ourselves in the past.. We have done so many mistakes.. Well.. I had done the worst only god knows.. Deep down.. I am totally regretted with all the things that I had done for the last 22 years of my life..

Dear god.. I'm 22 years old! Unbelievable how time passes us by so fast.. It is now also the mid year of 2011 ..

One of those days you loved as a kid but tend to dread as an adult... With our increasingly busy days it can be just one more unexpected complication... One that can frustrate us quite a bit...

To be honest.. Clearly I was a total jerk before.. I mean, we're talking about the worst thing you could've done during the teenage years.. Childish.. I did real shit ! * Mind the language

I have given up everything just to make things the way they were before.. I work, have my own business.. In fact I'll be selling cupcakes to pay my study fees.. Deep down.. I never face this before..

During the presence of my late father.. I .. I mean we were pampered.. But mostly about facts, knowledge and education.. The learnings of life, behaviour and attitude.. My parents taught us well..

I am truly grateful for it.. I actually grew up in a very happy family..

My mental metaphor of a speed bump was going along pretty well and then I got an unexpected second dose of life’s imperfections..

Are we expecting perfection and perfect knowledge or do we recognize and adjust to life’s challenges and the speed bumps along the way?

We talk about taking the time to dance, finding the joy in the moment, the beauty in a sunrise... We often tell, share, or repeat these little life lessons... But do we value and live by these lessons all the time or only when we have time for them? Might that be why life sends us speed bumps? A reminders to stop and smell the roses?

A piece of humor a friend sent yesterday ended with:

 “Life is short, Break the rules, Forgive quickly, Kiss slowly, Love truly, Laugh uncontrollably, And never regret anything that made you smile.”

*Well clearly he sent me in my language which is not English..

Okay, while I received the message yesterday and did enjoy... I think that today I truly got it. I need to do these activities even more than I already do... More importantly, I need to do them when presented with days full of speed bumps, not just on days with smooth sailing...

Life is about Imperfection not Perfection.

I need to share the joy of imperfections, laughing along the road of life... Living in the moment, as best as I can... After all, no one is perfect... Every minute I spend in anger is a minute I did not spend in joy...

Here’s to the imperfection in all of us! To finding ways to enjoy them, rather than being frustrated by them... May you live, love, and laugh often....*Preferably all the time, rather than just when it’s convenient*

As I sit here and type, I am reminded that I am not ready for the changes around here.. In this very place I call home... I can either choose to focus on them, which is quite distracting, or I can choose to try and ignore them. I’ve found that if ignore them for a moment, I can typically go past them. The eyes and brain make adjustments...

You can choose to look past the imperfections and still see with clarity...:)

Monday, 20 June 2011

Cinta sejati.. Baik-baik sayang..

Assalamualaikum and good evening readers...


Have you ever heard a song entitled 'Baik - Baik Sayang' by Wali Band.. I am usually not a big fan of Indonesian music.. but this song actually made me cry a little and made me want to listen to more indonesian love songs.. also other genres too..Anyway, i love this song.. It's so meaningful.. The music and lyrics.. Are just perfect:)


 It is of course in Bahasa Indonesia or the Indonesian Languange.. 






Aku tak ingin kau menangis bersedih
Sudahi air mata darimu
Yang aku ingin arti hadir diriku
Kan menghapus dukamu sayang

Karna bagiku kau kehormatanku
Dengarkan dengakan aku

Hanya satu pintaku untukmu dan hidupku
Baik baik sayang ada aku untukmu
Hanya satu pintaku disiang dan malammu
Baik baik sayang karna aku untukmu

Semua keinginan akan aku lakukan
Sekuat semampuku sayang
Karna bagiku kau kehormatanku
Dengarkan dengakan aku



Basically, this song is more about a guy wanting his true love to take good care of herself and he will always be there for her.. That's all he asked for...  


Also.. I would like to dedicate this song to him :).. I love you and will always be there for you.. Seriously.. I do love you..

Sunday, 19 June 2011

Ye aku sangat terasa !



Assalamualaikum and hello fellow readers.

- Today i am kinda happy but sorta sad a lil'.. more to sad actually..angry too!
-Why? Why? Why?
- I am in between! F***
- Ok.. im not perfect to begin with
- I was totally trying to help and make things better
- But what did i get?
- Many claimed me as a hypocrite.. YES THAT!
- Okay .. YOU...tell me again why are u acting like a kid now?
- YOU really pissed me off
- If i knew this is the way things are heading.. I SHOULDN'T HELPED OR CARED ABOUT YOU IN THE FIRST PLACE!
- I work for money.. any kind of work..in fact..i babysat just to earn 20 bucks!
- I don't care because now i know its hard to earn money
- I worked my **s of for it.. I gave my money to mum.. WHY? Because i want to repay her uncountable sacrifice towards me.
- Yes.. my mother is not perfect.. and * ding dong* your's not too okay!
-Tell me.. who is perfect in this world NOW? who?!
- No one okay
- So stop being such a ****h and grow up.
- I am again really pissed off.
- Stop calling my family a bad one because your family are just much more worst than mine pathetic loser.
- I may seem quiet.. but you are too ****ing much!
- I know this may not seem right.. but this is how i feel and i apologize to all the readers..NOT YOU.
- You know what.. you may be smarter than me.. but you are acting like and immature child.
- GROW UP AND ACCEPT THE REALITY OF NOW.
- Stop with all the spams condemning about my family and start to figure out to see whats wrong with yours.
-Okay I'll stop
- Bye!

Thursday, 16 June 2011

My life as an engineering student








I’d bet my graphing calculator that you don’t have many girlfriends that are engineers. It’s not because we’re antisocial (well, I’ll speak for myself on that one…), it’s because there aren’t many of us to begin with. Sure, it may seem like a pretty sweet deal to be one of seven girls in a class of 100, but I promise its not all it’s cracked up to be.
Let’s start with a day in the life of. Unlike most other college girls, I get taken less seriously if I dress well. Yes, wearing a cute blazer and jeans (or make-up and accessories) actually diminishes how seriously my peers and professors take me. For some reason, certain professors seem to hold it against me that I am a girl going into a seriously male dominated world. However, being taken seriously is seemingly on the bottom of my to-do list when it comes to classes.
For example, this past semester I had one assignment due per each one of my five classes per week. An average assignment is about 5 problems long, making around 25 problems due per week. Not so bad, right? That is until you take into account the level of difficulty, the amount of time spent and precision required for each section of each problem. Whether it’s the 16 points I got off an assignment once for writing Page 1 instead of Page 1/8 on each page, or the time I neglected to box my answers properly (apparently circling them wasn’t sufficient that day…), every assignment seems to bring its own headache in a unique form. Four hours, two lattes, and nearly half a pad of engineering paper later, I might have finished half of an assignment.
That is, if I had no other commitments and rarely made a mistake.
Forget weeknight TV marathons – the night before an assignment’s due is for nothing other than that assignment. I could go on for hours about the extreme amount of time dedicated to our assigned projects (like the time when I spent more hours in the computer lab than in my dorm one week), or the high expectations we’re held to, but I think you get the picture. Engineering is hard.
It’s not only classes where I receive a luke-warm welcome. I can’t even count (and trust me, that’s something I’m good at) how many times I’ve been asked what exactly I do as a civil engineer. “Bridges, buildings, roads, stuff like that,” seems to be my auto-answer, though that barely scratches the surface. I know people at parties or in coffee shops could care less to hear my drawn out “it’s really soil cohesion and pile driving techniques” answer, but there’s so much more than what meets the eye.
Oh, and bring on those stereotypes. Sure, I laugh at derivative jokes and I carry a pencil sharpener and calculator in my purse at most times, but not all of them are true. My engineering friends are some of the most personable and funniest people I know. They’re not all stiff and uptight and they don’t only speak in greek letters. Like any other major, engineers come in all shapes and sizes. Some of them even have girlfriends! Okay, that was kind of mean, but you get the point.
Someday I’ll be standing on a construction site, wearing Tims, a hardhat , doing mental calculations and managing an entire project. Despite how idiosyncratic of a picture that might paint, I’m excited to graduate, dive right in and get my hands dirty. Haha get it? I’ll work on a dirty construction site? No one? Okay… so maybe engineers aren’t as funny as they think…
So next time you’re sitting in traffic thinking about what you could be doing where ever it is that you’re going, just think about me in the car next to you, calculating how much more efficient the light cycle could be if they just increased the number of lanes so that the capacity would… 
Kudos to BabyDoll


The all new Safi Balqis Perfect 10 review :)

Before i start to typebabble , i would like to apologize ..some of the pictures taken are with the courtesy of Google Image search, also Manggaonline :) Thanks :)

Her beauty has bloomed with the fragrant scent of Princess Balqis. True beauty and holy dream of every Muslim woman in accordance with the teachings of Islam. Inspired by Princess Balqis from the reign of Nabi Sulaiman, Safi Balqis, one of the halal beauty products in the world is now emerging with new products of SAFI BALQIS - Perfect 10. (adapted from the short gimmick at the event )


Howdy readers.. Today..I will show you.. the difference i felt after using The all new Safi Balqis Perfect 10..


This was taken 2 years ago... Now take a look at this picture..


That was taken 2weeks ago...

See the difference? Yeah.. I am definitely chubbier than before.. And darker...hmm... Well.. Most probably because i have been spending too much time pampering my face with various products -_-*sigh* .. Seriously.. BAD IDEA ! Currently, i've been using the new Safi Balqis Perfect 10.. yup, definitely a must for me.. and i promised myself to stick to one product.. my safii...hihihi... Look at me now :)



The picture above was after a week( one week and 4 days ) after the event was held ...Alhamdulillah...Since i started to use Safi .. I feel more confident and more alive...Though..i did not looked like the first picture shown.. its getting better..whats best is..the results was fast.. The first picture, yep..i agreed..i looked fairer..but my skin was very dry.. dead dry..SUPER DRY..you get the point -_-...The 2nd pic..i looked darker..see those eyebags and uneven skin tone? OMG right!

I asked my prince, he definitely agreed that im chubbier.. but he couldnt stop saying , complimenting on how beautiful i look lately.. though i dont feel that way.. i appreciate his compliments.. Thanks hubby :)

Okay..Okay..MAIN TOPIC ... Now... It's my pleasure to share with you guys on this new product I've been bragging about...hehehe...

In understanding the needs of women today, Safi formulation appears to Perfect 10 to 10 benefit to the skin smoother and brighter complexion within two weeks. There is no longer dull and uneven skin. Safi Balqis Perfect 10 is the fourth generation of the Safi Balqis product.


According to Product Group Manager UNZA (M) Sdn Bhd, Mahsuri Sulaiman, these new products researched and developed according to today's women demand. Consistent with the formulation of Nano technology Biowhite, Safi is pleased to introduce the new ambassador who will inspire every girls with big dreams out there. Guess who is the new ambassador???


Yay..You're right! Its the ever lovely Shila Amzah..
The picture shown was a gift bag i got during the launching of Safi Balqis's new product which was held at The Crowne Plaza Hotel .. It was a private event.. And by private, we were actually lost in finding the hall.. The funny thing was..we stood infront of a visual schedule of the hotel.. Luckily, one of the staff saw us clueless on where to go..lalalala...

Here are the benefits of using Safi Balqis Perfect 10..with a price range from RM 6.50 TO RM 25.90.. Its affordable and definitely will give you proof in just 2 weeks top .. Believe me.. I am using it too..as shown..hehehe.. Okay , the benefits are :

1. Fade pigmentation
2. Equalizes skin tone
3. Protects from UV rays
4. Skin Lightening
5. Protects against free radicals
6. Improve skin elasticity
7. Hydrating skin
8. Retains moisture
9. Smooths your skin
10. Softens your skin


So, what are you waiting for.. Pamper yourself with SAFI BALQIS PERFECT 10..YOU'LL SEE THE RESULTS IN JUST 2 WEEKS or JUST A WEEK LIKE I DID! :)

Craving for some sweet luscious chocolates? Click Inas Chocs for more info on that :)

toodles:)

Chocolates, coklat... Click here kalau nak chocs!



Assalammualaikum dan Salam Sejahtera kepada semua pembaca.

Pada 4 Jun 2011, terlahirlah 1 jenama coklat Malaysia yang boleh dikatakan bertaraf antarabangsa kerana keunikkannya yang tersendiri. Keunikkannya dapat dinilai dari segi rasa, rupa dan kualiti coklat tersebut.

Terdiri dari 8 jenis coklat utama yang mempunyai kelemakkan, kemanisan dan kerangupan maksima coklat yang mana ianya tidak boleh didapati dari mana-mana coklat buatan tangan di Malaysia.

Coklat buatan tangan jenama Guru Coklat juga menggabungkan sapuan coklat jenama terkenal antarabangsa, Nutella bersama coklat buatannya yang mana ianya membuatkan coklat tersebut mencapai rasa nikmat yang maksima kepada penggemar-penggemar coklat di seluruh dunia.

Mempunyai bungkusan kotak yang cantik dan tampak eksklusif yang mana ianya boleh terus dijadikan hadiah untuk yang istimewa atau boleh juga dijadikan hantaran perkahwinan dengan membuat sedikit penambahan hiasan kotak coklat tersebut.

Terdiri dari 4 pakej utama yang mana harga bagi setiap pakej tersebut sangat berpatutan dengan kualiti dan rasa coklat yang diberikan.

Coklat ini boleh didapati di Choc Ina :). Dapatkan segera sebelum kehabisan stok. :)

I am proud to be me!





Assalamualaikum and morning readers! Most people i know would want me to look thinner. Some say I should put on more make-up to make my eyes pop! Some also suggested me to go to a slimming centre as they told me that I will look more pretty thin. You know, one's body is what makes one who one is. Every inch of someone is what sets a person apart from everyone else. Even though everyone has an opinion about what his or her perfect body would be, changing one's personal features would take away from individuality. I personally would never have plastic surgery because when I look at myself, I do not see a tall, skinny young women with a funny looking nose and big "bug" eyes, but I see a beautifully sculpted masterpiece that God has made just for me. It is a body that gives me character, individuality, and confidence. 

In my personal opinion, and I say this as humbly as I can, I am a cute young women. I have a very animated face that goes well with my personality, which is humorous, but in a mature fashion. I can be serious and stare at others with my endless tree brown eyes, but if I get too drastic for the mood, it is easy to look at my nose and then laugh to lighten the air. I take pride in the fact that there is no one else on this earth exactly like me. Not just my inner beauty, but my outer beauty makes me different from everyone else. Life would be so boring if everyone looked exactly the same, but what is inside oneself makes one beautiful, not only inside, but outside as well. I personally could not be more content and happy with who I am. 

If I were to walk down the street, there would be many different comments going through people's heads as I passed. Some people would find me attractive, and some would find me ugly. Some people might find me sexy, and others might find me fatty and look like a giant. The bottom line is that it does not matter what they think. It only matters what I think because I am the only one in the whole world that has to live with myself. I am proud to be me, and no surgery could make me any more confident, or any more happy to be me. 

In conclusion, unless I had a huge rock fall on my face, which made it difficult to eat or breathe properly, I would never have plastic surgery done to any part of my already existing body. I would never second-guess my own character, individuality, or confidence. I am perfect just as God made me. Alhamdulillah. :)

Wednesday, 15 June 2011

Dance flick..Currently watching ~~


Okay..i know this movie is like 2 years ago but i just want to share on how i really feel about this movie.



On a relative scale, of course.... because the idea of another genre spoof, otherwise, makes my brain folds flatten out. I’m feeling positively seizurific today.


Anyway, the next spoof movie in line is Dance Flick, which is so obvious that I’ve actually already reviewed it. The slightly hopeful news, at least for movie reviewers who have to stomach these movies anyway, is that this one, at least, doesn’t come from the worst directors of all time, Jason Friedberg and Aaron Seltzer.



 This one comes from the Wayans brothers, who are at least a slight cut above, in the way that Little Man is slightly better than Disaster Movie, which is a little like saying a punch to the gut is better than a punch in the kidney.  And they've even gone so far as to slightly change it up by using Flick instead of movie, which is sure to spawn a series of  lack films, but I’m getting ahead of myself, and there’s only so much news the solar system can deal with in one week before it collapses in on itself. Sue me...



Anyway, Dance Flick is a spoof comedy about a rich, suburban white girl who gets into a series of misadventures when she moves to the inner-city. It will star all of the Wayan Brothers, even the white one, and Chris Elliot and Amy Sedaris, which is enough to convince me to put away the big axe away.

Tuesday, 14 June 2011

Hacker group to attack M'sian Govt portal ( operation malaysia)




"Greetings, Malaysia, We have seen the censorship taken by the Malaysian government, blocking sites like The Pirate Bay, and WikiLeaks. Malaysia is one of the world's strictest governments, even blocking out movies, and television shows. These acts of censorship are inexcusable. You are taking away a basic human right. The internet is here for freedom, without fear of government interference. Do not think that no one else notices. Your structured government has done the talking, and we hear loud and clear. Let this be an announcement to all your people. This is a sign, a warning, and an opportunity to listen to ideas above your own. In a way you are being stubborn. But how will this help anyone or your country. We fear that if you make further decisions to take away human freedom. We are obligated to act fast and have no mercy. For rules were meant to be broken. And corruption was meant to be washed away and forgiven. Now we will wash your corruption away so be prepared. Take this as a favor. We do not forgive, we do not forget. " 
-Operation Malaysia

Hello everyone!

  • I am still awake since last night 
  • I am craving for sweet corn ice cream
  • I need a life..

                                     

Monday, 13 June 2011

ME ♥ YOU







Assalamualaikum.. Iyaa... dia lah orangnya.. amat lah saya sayang kepada dia dan semoga hubungan kami berpanjangan dengan izin Allah swt.. Sayang saya pada dia bukanlah seperti apa yang saya pernah rasa dulu..

Dia sahabat saya.. kawan baik saya susah senang bersama.. Dia juga berjaya memenangi hati saya.. Dalam saya ada masalah sehingga saya rasa gembira yang amat.. dia lah menjadi pendengar setia saya.. Also.. dia suka surprise! Kami jarang jumpa .. Jadi bila jumpa..pasti ada sesuatu yang buat saya rasa terharu bila bersama dia.. 

Usia yang semakin meningkat sedikit sebanyak membantu aku untuk lebih berhati-hati tika mencari pilihan hati.. kini tidak perlu lagi saya mencari ..kerana dia sudah hadir.. 

Menjangkau setahun usia perkenalan kami.. walaupun singkat.. kami banyak berkongsi pendapat dan amat selesa bila bersama.. Siapa kata hubungan jarak jauh susah? 

:)

Jangan putus asa jika si dia yang diharapkan untuk menjadi teman hidup anda pergi.. kerana Allah menyimpan yang lebih baik untuk anda di masa akan datang.. Indahnya sebuah percintaan bila kita sentiasa bersyukur, kita ikhlas menerima serta kita jujur padanya.. Tiada lagi ketakutan.. 

Sentiasa yakin dalam hati.. cinta tidak akan boleh membunuh diri anda.. Banyak cinta telah kutemui.. Semoga cinta ini berkekalan dengan izin Allah..